Welcome to the Consumer Data Right Support Portal

Check out our guides, browse through our FAQs, and post your own questions for Support.

New to the Consumer Data Right? Learn more

Consents after death of a customer Follow

Comments

2 comments

  • Avatar
    Paula Ferrando

    "However, our assumption is that generally the consumer would no longer qualify as an eligible CDR consumer, which would cause their authorisations to automatically expire (Rule 4.26)"

    Therefore is it safe to assume that the the remaining living account holder would no longer be eligible and that they would be required to proceed with a new consent, in order to become eligible for data sharing ?

    0
    Comment actions Permalink
  • Avatar
    Stuart Low

    This article seems to be ambiguous or conflicts with another related to ineligible accounts

    The assumption above is that when a participant dies they become ineligible, however ineligibility is outlined in the other article as a revocation (not an expiration). Should the Holder be sending notifications (via the ADR) to a dead person?

    0
    Comment actions Permalink

Please sign in to leave a comment.